Entertainment News

Davido, Burna Boy, Rema & Others Nominated For African Muzik Magazine Awards

Davido Burna Boy Rema Others Nominated For African Muzik Magazine Awards

Davido Burna Boy Rema Others Nominated For African Muzik Magazine Awards – The biggest African music award ceremony in Diaspora, African Muzik Magazine Awards, (AFRIMMA) has unveiled the 2023 nominees list and Burna boy, Rema, Tiwa savage among others are among the Top nominees for the 2023 award.

The award ceremony which is celebrating its 10 years anniversary of crossing boundaries with music announced the news today on their official website. The AFRIMMA 2023 Award Show will be taking place on the 17th of September at the prestigious Meyerson Symphony Center in Dallas, Texas.

The 2023 nominees list sees household names like Burna Boy, Rema, Diamond Platnumz, Bien and more as well as young breakthrough talents like Plasmid, Herwan Gebrewold and more.

The City of Dallas once again is poised to play host to a plethora of stars from around Africa. Crossing boundaries with music for the past 10 years is no mean feat and remarkably the past decade has seen African music grow tremendously.

Best Male West Africa

  • Adekunle Gold – Nigeria
  • Black Sheriff – Ghana
  • Bnxn – Nigeria
  • Santrinos Raphael– Togo
  • Asake – Nigeria
  • Didi B – Ivory Coast
  • King Promise– Ghana
  • Tonton Pal – Mali
  • Omah Lay – Nigeria

Best Female West Africa

  • Ammarae– Ghana
  • Tems – Nigeria
  • Josey – Ivory Coast
  • Manamba Kante – Guinea
  • Ayra Starr – Nigeria
  • Gyakie – Ghana
  • Tiwa Savage– Nigeria
  • Fatoumata Diawara– Mali

Best Male East Africa

  • Lij Michael – Ethiopia
  • Nyashinski – Kenya
  • Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
  • Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
  • Mbosso – Tanzania
  • Bien – Kenya
  • Harmonize – Tanzania
  • Meddy – Rwanda
  • Single Dee – South Sudan

Best Female East Africa

  • Maua Sama – Tanzania
  • Nadia Mukami – Kenya
  • Zuchu – Tanzania
  • Azawi– Uganda
  • Nikita Kering – Kenya
  • Spice Diana – Uganda
  • Fena Gitu – Kenya
  • Nandy – Tanzania
  • Hewan Gebrewold – Ethiopia

Best Male Central Africa

  • T-Rex – Angola
  • Fabregas – Congo DR
  • TayC – Cameroon
  • Fally Ipupa – Congo DR
  • Calema – Sao Tome
  • Mic Monsta- Cameroon
  • Gerilson Israel -Angola
  • Djodje- Cape Verde

Best Female Central Africa

  • Perola– Angola
  • Nenny- Cape Verde
  • Liloca- Mozambique
  • Libianca – Cameroon
  • Soraia Ramos- Cape Verde
  • Espoir La Tigresse – Gabon
  • Asaba – Cameroon
  • Emma’a – Gabon

Best Male Southern Africa

  • Costa Titch- South Africa
  • Dj Tarico – Mozambique
  • Macky2- Zambia
  • Musa Keys -South Africa
  • Dj Maphorisa- South Africa
  • Winky D – Zimbabwe
  • Aka– South Africa
  • Han C – Botswana
  • Sjava – South Africa

Best Female Southern Africa

  • Ami Faku– South Africa
  • Tamy Moyo – Zimbabwe
  • Mpho Sebina – Botswana
  • Dj Zhinle- South Africa
  • Sha Sha – Zimbabwe
  • Nadia Nakai – South Africa
  • Towela – Zambia
  • Makhadzi – South Africa
  • Tyla – South Africa

Best Male North Africa

  • Wegz– Egypt
  • Draganov – Morocco
  • A.L.A– Tunisia
  • SoolKing – Algeria
  • Marwan Moussa – Egypt
  • El Grande Toto – Morocco
  • Dj Snake – Algeria
  • Snor – Morocco

Best Female North Africa

  • Marwa Loud – Morocco
  • Emel – Tunisia
  • Faouzia – Morocco
  • Souhila Ben Lachab – Algeria
  • Ruby – Egypt
  • Latifa – Tunisia
  • Kenza Morsli – Algeria
  • Jaylann – Morocco

Crossing Boundaries with Music Award

  • Burna Boy–Nigeria
  • Aya Nakamura -Mali
  • Rema- Nigeria
  • Libianca– Cameroon
  • Davido–Nigeria
  • Toby Nwigwe – Nigeria
  • J Hus- Gambia
  • Wizkid – Nigeria

Best Newcomer

  • Hewan Gebrewold
  • Guchi – Nigeria
  • Jyzno- Liberia
  • Young John – Nigeria
  • Lavalava – Tanzania
  • Odumodu Black – Nigeria
  • Lisandro Cuxi – Cape Verde
  • Lasmid – Ghana
  • Shalipopi – Nigeria

Artist of The Year

  • Asake – (Nigeria)
  • Fally Ipupa- Congo
  • Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
  • Burnaboy- Nigeria
  • Rema – Nigeria
  • SoolKing – Algeria
  • Aya Nakamura – Mali
  • Davido – Nigeria

Best Gospel

  • Mercy Chinwo – Nigeria
  • Piesie Esther – Ghana
  • Christina Shusho – Tanzania
  • Miguel Buila – Angola
  • Bidemi Olaoba – Nigeria
  • KS Bloom – Ivory Coast
  • Joel Lwaga – Tanzania
  • Pulani Maphari – South Africa
  • Sumisola Agbebi Okeleye – Nigeria

Best Live Act

  • Sauti Sol -Kenya
  • Burnaboy – Nigeria
  • Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
  • Flavour – Nigeria
  • Barnaba – Tanzania
  • Fally Ipupa – DR Congo
  • Calema – Sao Tome
  • C4 Pedro – Angola

Best Female Rap Act

  • Nata – Sierra Leone
  • Femi One – Kenya
  • Eno Barony – Ghana
  • Rosa Ree – Tanzania
  • Feli Nuna – Ghana
  • Boutross – Kenya
  • Askia – Cameroon
  • Ami Yerewolo – Mali

Best Male Rap Act

  • Odumodu Black – Nigeria
  • Yung Lunya – Tanzania
  • Ninho – Congo
  • Black Sheriff – Ghana
  • A-Reece – South Africa
  • Blaqbonez – Nigeria
  • Blxckie – South Africa
  • Marwan Moussa – Egypt

Best Collaboration

  • Mbosso ft Costa Titch & Alfa Kat – Shetani
  • Spyro x Tiwa Savage – Who’s Your Guy?
  • Davido x Musa Keys – Unavailable Musa Keys
  • Rema ft Selena Gomez – Calm Down Remix
  • Wegz x AshMusic – Amira
  • Fally Ipupa ft Charlotte Dipanda – Garde du Coeur
  • Joshua Baraka ft Joeboy, King Promise & Bien – Nana Remix
  • Boutross ft Juiceer Mann – Angela

Song of The Year

  • Libianca – People
  • Kcee – Ojapiano
  • Davido ft Musa Keys – Unavailable
  • Uncle Waffles x Tony Duardo x Justin99 ft Pcee, EeQue, Chley– Yahyuppiyah
  • King Promise – Terminator
  • Joshua Baraka ft Joeboy, King Promise & Bien – Nana Remix
  • Rayvanny ft Diamond Platnumz – Nitogonze
  • Tyler ICU & Tumelo.za ft Dj Maphorisa, Nandipha808, Ceeka RSA & Tyron Dee – Mnike

Best Video Director

  • Hanscana – Tanzania
  • Director Pink – Nigeria
  • Elias Belkader – Algeria
  • Mateo Da Silva – Cameroon
  • TG Omori – Nigeria
  • Babs Direction– Ghana
  • Jake Zaral – Zimbabwe
  • Dammy Twitch – Nigeria

Best Dj Africa

  • DJ Spinall – Nigeria
  • DJ Dollar– Senegal
  • Waffles – South Africa
  • Ms DSF – Nigeria
  • DJ Danni Gato – Cape Verde
  • DJ Faculty – Ghana
  • Dj Nelasta- Angola
  • Major League DJs – South Africa
  • Dj Consequence – Nigeria

Best African Dj USA

  • Dj Nani – Nigeria
  • Dj Akua – Ghana
  • DJ Prince – Nigeria
  • DJ Shinski – Kenya
  • DJ Birame BB l’amour – Ivory Coast
  • Dj Yas Meen Selectress – Egypt
  • Lex and Answer – Zimbabwe
  • Dj Freshy K– Nigeria

AFRIMMA Video of The Year

  • Black Sheriff – Konongo Zongo
  • Davido ft Musa Keys – Unavailable
  • Libianca – People
  • Victony ft Rema & Don Toliver – Soweto Remix
  • Joshua Baraka ft Joeboy, King Promise & Bien – Nana Remix
  • Fally Ipupa ft Charlotte Dipanda – Garde du Coeur
  • Mbosso ft Costa Titch & Alfa Kat – Shetani
  • Jay Melody – Nitasema

Music Producer of The Year

  • C4 Pedro – Angola
  • Andre Vibez– Nigeria
  • 207 – Uganda
  • Ayo Lizzer – Tanzania
  • Magicstickz– Nigeria
  • MOGBeats – Ghana
  • Kabza De Small– South Africa
  • London – Nigeria

Best African Dancer

  • Masaka Dance Kids – Uganda
  • Poco Lee – Nigeria
  • Ghetto Kids – (Uganda)
  • Angel Ngiyu– Tanzania
  • Hope Ramafalo – South Africa
  • Wet Bad Gang– Angola
  • Dancegod Lloyd – Ghana
  • Hooliboy – Ghana

Best Lusophone

  • T-Rex – Angola
  • Lisandro Cuxi – Cape Verde
  • Edgar Domingos – Angola
  • Djodje – Cape Verde
  • Mr Bow – Mozambique
  • Soraia Ramos – Cape Verde
  • Gerislon Israel – Angola
  • C4 Pedro – Angol

Best Francophone

  • Fally Ipupa – Congo DR
  • Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast
  • Josey – Ivory Coast
  • Wally B. Seck- Senegal
  • TayC– Cameroon
  • Innos B – Congo DR
  • Tenor – Cameroon
  • Dadju – Congo DR

Best Reggea/Dancehall

  • Masicka – Jamaica
  • Mr Killa – Jamaica
  • Patoranking – Nigeria
  • Jada Kingdom– Jamaica
  • Shatta Wale – Ghana
  • Popcaan – Jamaica
  • Shenseea – Jamaica
  • Skillibeng – Jamaica

RADIO/TV PERSONNEL OF THE YEAR

  • Ebuka – Nigeria
  • Konnie Toure – Ivory Coast
  • Tbo Touch – South Africa
  • IK Osakioduwa – Nigeria
  • Afonso Quintas – Angola
  • James Onen – Uganda
  • Idris Sultan – Tanzania
  • Kwame Sefa Kayi – Ghana

BEST AFRICAN GROUP

  • Disco Misr – Egypt
  • Sauti Sol – Kenya
  • Calema – Sao Tome
  • The Cavemen – Nigeria
  • Show Dem Camp – Nigeria
  • Toofan – Togo
  • Jano Band – Ethiopia
  • Mafikizolo – South Africa

AFRIMMA ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  • Davido – Timeless
  • Aka – Mass Country
  • Ammarae – Fountain Baby
  • Fatoumata Diawara – London Ko
  • Stonebwoy – 5th Dimension
  • Asake – Work of Art
  • Nomfundo Moh – Ugcobo
  • Omah Lay – Boy Alone Deluxe

The categories for the award include: Best Male west African, Best Female West Africa, Best Male East Africa, Best Female East Africa, Best Male Central Africa, Best Female Central Africa among other categories.

TheFacts

Full Stack Developer, Backend And Frontend. And Also Bagged a HND in Computer Science at Abubakar Tatari Ali Polytechnic Bauchi.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button